Monday, October 19, 2009

Sue Lynn's pageant story

From this short article, I have learned so much.
(the ones in italic are sentences quoted by Sue Lynn herself in the article)

- be nice to everyone
'Judges are everywhere. The one you least expect to be a judge will be one of them. So it is important to be nice to every one, including the room service people/bellboys.'

- always be punctual
'Do not be late, ever. If you cannot be punctual, then you are not fit to be a beauty queen.'

- don't overeat
'Never eat like there is no tomorrow – this is a beauty pageant, not an “all you can eat” competition. Stuffing your face will make people question your credibility as a beauty queen.'

- cut small habits, even small ones
'Remember to cut out your bad habits – it is not elegant for a beauty queen to twitch her nose, pull out her wedgie or scratch her head, especially when there are cameras and video cameras following your every move. I was told I moved my head too much (I can be quite animated), so I had to stop that habit quickly.'

What I liked the most about what she said was:
(my thoughts in brackets)

'Winning is not everything. Just because you do not win a pageant, does not mean you are any less beautiful, talented or intelligent than the girl who won.'
(so true, the same concept applies to sports games and competitions we take part in)

'Every one is beautiful and talented in their own way; never compare yourself to others. If you keep comparing yourself with others, it will be your downfall.'
(as the chinese saying goes: 人比人气死人)

I can relate this to our normal daily lives. We don't need to take part in a beauty pageant to follow these simple rules. When I reflect on myself and my own life, I overeat- all the time, I always try to be punctual but still am not good enough, and I have many little bad habits like doing my knuckles, saying things too quickly without thinking twice, etc.

This article has changed my perspective on these little things in life which I have taken granted for.

Monday, October 12, 2009

It's nice when people know you and remember you :)

but most importantly, what they remember of you is something nice.

guess my primary school experience of mandarin public speaking will always be there, and i'm thankful for that. and i will not trade anything for this experience.

Sunday, October 11, 2009

"Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt, and dance like nobody's watching."

Just the other day I was feeling bored; and to my utmost surprise and delight my dwindling fingers brought me upon this little folder in my inbox I named years ago, 'forever'

What I read again reminded and enlightened me of the importance of humanity and I hope these will add value to all of you just like how it has added value to me. :)

Enjoy!

**

Five lessons to make you think about the way we treat people.

1. First Important Lesson - Cleaning Lady.

During my second month of college, our professor gave us a pop quiz. I was a conscientious student and had breezed through the questions, until I read the last one: "What is the first name of the woman who cleans the school?"
Surely this was some kind of joke. I had seen the cleaning woman several times. She was tall, dark-haired and in her 50s, but how would I know her name? I handed in my paper, leaving the last question blank. Just before class ended, one student asked if the last question would count toward our quiz grade.
"Absolutely," said the professor. "In your careers, you will meet many people. All are significant. They deserve your attention and care, even if all you do is smile and say "hello". I've never forgotten that lesson. I also learned her name was Dorothy.

2. Second Important Lesson - Pickup in the Rain

One night, at 11:30 p.m., an older African American woman was standing on the side of an Alabama highway trying endure a lashing rainstorm. Her car had broken down and she desperately needed a ride. Soaking wet, she decided to flag down the next car. A young white man stopped to help her, generally unheard of in those conflict-filled 1960s. The man took her to safety, helped her get assistance and put her into a taxicab.

She seemed to be in a big hurry, but wrote down his address and thanked him. Seven days went by and a knock came on the man's door. To his surprise, a giant console colour TV was delivered to his home. A special note was attached.

It read: "Thank you so much for assisting me on the highway the other night. The rain drenched not only my clothes, but also my spirits. Then you came along. Because of you, I was able to make it to my dying husband's bedside just before he passed away. God bless you for helping me and unselfishly serving others," Sincerely, Mrs. Nat King Cole.

3. Third Important Lesson - Always remember those who serve

In the days when an ice cream sundae cost much less, a 10 year-old boy entered a hotel coffee shop and sat at a table. A waitress put a glass of water in front of him. "How much is an ice cream sundae?" he asked. "Fifty cents," replied the waitress. The little boy pulled his hand out of his pocket and studied the coins in it.

"Well, how much is a plain dish of ice cream?" he inquired. By now more people were waiting for a table and the waitress was growing impatient. "Thirty-five cents," she brusquely replied. The little boy again counted his coins. "I'll have the plain ice cream," he said. The waitress brought the ice cream, put the bill on the table and walked away. The boy finished the ice cream, paid the cashier and left. When the waitress came back, she began to cry as she wiped down the table. There, placed neatly beside the empty dish, were two nickels and five pennies.

You see, he couldn't have the sundae, because he had to have enough left to leave her a tip.

4. Fourth Important Lesson - The Obstacles in Our Path.

In ancient times, a King had a boulder placed on a roadway. Then he hid himself and watched to see if anyone would remove the huge rock. Some of the king's wealthiest merchants and courtiers came by and simply walked around it. Many loudly blamed the King for not keeping the roads clear, but none did anything about getting the stone out of the way.

Then a peasant came along carrying a load of vegetables. Upon approaching the boulder, the peasant laid down his burden and tried to move the stone to the side of the road. After much pushing and straining, he finally succeeded.

After the peasant picked up his load of vegetables, he noticed a purse lying in the road where the boulder had been. The purse contained many gold coins and a note from the King indicating that the gold was for the person who removed the boulder from the roadway. The peasant learned what many of us never understand!

Every obstacle presents an opportunity to improve our condition.

5. Fifth Important Lesson - Giving When it Counts.

Many years ago, when I worked as a volunteer at a hospital, I got to know a little girl named Liz who was suffering from a rare & serious disease. Her only chance of recovery appeared to be a blood transfusion from her 5-year-old brother, who had miraculously survived the same disease and had developed the antibodies needed to combat the illness. The doctor explained the situation to her little brother, and asked the little boy if he would be willing to give his blood to his sister. I saw him hesitate for only a moment before taking a deep breath and saying, "Yes I'll do it if it will save her." As the transfusion progressed, he lay in bed next to his sister and smiled, as we all did, seeing the colour returning to her cheeks. Then his face grew pale and his smile faded. He looked up at the doctor and asked with a trembling voice, "Will I start to die right away?"

Being young, the little boy had misunderstood the doctor; he thought he was going to have to give his sister all of his blood in order to save her.

**

:)

Friday, October 2, 2009

Yay!

The best shopping are ones that are done spontaneously, I feel!

After brunch today at Mart130, a famous cafe located right beside THE tramstop no.130 that I've wanted to try since forever...

which I've tried their most famous dish: cornfitters with grilled bacon:


... Chui lured me to harbour town to shop shop!! I was supposed to come home to clean up my apartment and head to body pump class, but I've never been to harbour town before! And I've heard so much about it...

I'm happy I went, for if not, I would not have gotten these:

My new baby!

I think the Law of Attraction really worked!! In my mind for ever so long, I've been dying to have a pair of high knee boots, black, with a bit of heels, suade in material...

and I finally found it!! in less than 10 mins!!
for ONLY $20.00!!
cheap much, no?? so prepped up for family trip to london & switz now! :)

happy happy joy joy! :)

i never thought i could pull off a maxi dress, 'cause i'm so short. :(

p.s. mummy can i please get it? not very expensive only.

pps. glad you got something in the end, chui! :)

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Piano...

Man, I wanna play like him too!

It's at times like this where I miss playing the piano SO MUCH.. i remember when i was back in msia, and younger.. whenever I am sad, I always play the piano & sing along to the emo sad songs.. It does wonders to you :)

P.S. I am not sad now, just miss playing the piano. KimC thanks ah for sharing this video with me hehee makes me so inspired now

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Blessed. :)

I am truly blessed.

Blessed to have people who really care for me, people who take the effort to reassure me in all that I do; people who even are at different parts of the world, will take time to know and be part of your life still.

In relation to one of my previous posts 'Enlightenment', I received two emails from two different friends.

TY and Tsin, both your emails put a sincere, heart-touched smile on my face.

Tsin: ".... Despite that post which miiiiiiiiight took you a lot of courage to post because it shows your little 'failure' in life,
I still belief in you because you are my small but TOUGH friend. :)

.... And just to tell you that your friend from half way round the globe deeply beliefs in you."

TY: "... i guess everyone our age is just the same... but reading what u write always makes me feel better to know there is someone out there just like me, that i'm not alone.
.... and most importantly, i love how u're always positive about it in the end. keep that spirit going! i'll always remember that smile on ur face. u have the loveliest smile =)"

I am so thankful to have both of you as good friends. TY my dear high school friend, I hope all's well on your side in Scotland. and to Tsin my A-levels best bud, I hope the same for you in Manchester.

Lots of love,
Wei Lynn.

Monday, September 21, 2009

From Princeton & Bath... to the land down under

Some 3-4 weeks ago, two friends whom I've met in A-levels, Taylors M'sia came down to Melbourne for holidays. I was close to one of them; the other one not as close, but we do get along well. I am thankful that after these years we still meet up, because as I recall, we were not from the same classes, neither were we in the same stream (they were both in sciences).

I am not sure if both of them know each other- as they were from different classes in A-levels as well, but knowing how friendly & likeable these two guys are, I am not surprised if they do :-)

Now firstly, let me introduce you to Mr.Princeton. I kid you not. He really does study in Princeton Uni! Let's screw the whole Blair statement thing that 'Princeton is a trade school- there's only Yale!' thing alright, we know how great Princeton is. Haha anyway, his name is Chern Han and I got to know him through Patrick, Zhen Yuan etc, and also through the CHS bunch when I was a secretary in Leo Club. CH is possibly one of the very complete all-rounder guys you'll find around- aces in his academics, and is fantastic at sports. He used to so kindly help me out in my Pure Math back in A-levels, I will always remember that sifu :)

We didn't meet up that much (not that close to him to him mah). But ZY & I brought him to Norsiah's for lunch, just to show him how we Melb Uni students eat on a budget Malaysian cuisine. And since he mentioned he wanted to play badminton, I brought him to one of our club social sessions in Uni. He is pretty good, I must say. We also had dinner with his PE friends at a Korean place, where a few of us got back to my place for a chilling drinking session after. Last dinner at Papa Gino's, Lygon street before he went back!
(thanks ZY for calling! :p)

What a poser this Princeton boy is, purposely ask me to take him posing like this...

'claims that this is his 'dou san' face... please, we all know who the real chor dai di god is ;)

P.S. U better keep your promise of hosting me ar when I come visit New York! Hope you had fun here! :)

OK, moving on....

Next up we have one of the FUNNIEST (by funny I mean FUNNY, full of @!#^&) guys YOU WILL EVER FIND. His compliments for you are endless, filled with the most flowery words and sentences that you can't even find in the dictionary. And that makes him one of the most likeable people around :-)

Let me introduce you to.. MR.JIAT!

I am not entirely sure how we met, but if I am not mistaken, it was during the Leo Club installation night? And you were the photographer of the event, right? :p haha. Funny how our friendship blossomed to such great heights after. Anyhowss-

He made his arrival even before he landed in Tullamarine Airport.. I swear. Why?? Well because he took a picture of his flight ticket, uploaded it on his fb and TAGGED all of us (hehe his close friends and I am one of them yay! gosh i'm so thick skinned but whatever it's true what). AND not to forget, every time I go on msn he will NUDGE me and START REMINDING ME of his arrival in melbourne... and that I must spend time with him when he's here, must go club and drink with him, must play badminton with him, must do this do that.

U tell me, how not to anticipate his arrival? His presence is already made so strongly before he's physically here! Hehee... Ok la I admit, I was pretty excited also to see him also. He's sucha good friend you know :p And also since in the July break in m'sia we only met up once.

Aiyo, I love this pic lah! :S

Actually, the reason he flew here was to celebrate his bestie's (Matt) 21st birthday! So sweet of him, right?? We went to Seven to celebrate pre-Matt's birthday, and it's such a happy sight seeing Jiat so high & onz on the dance floor! Lol.. Matt had his dinner celebration at Red Emperor, Southgate the next day (that's where the picture above was taken!). And a crazy ass drinking party back at their place after, where I only joined for a while. But i'm sure jiat had one of his happiest moments, surrounded by most of his best friends, and alcohol... ;D

A pity though that we didn't get to play badminton. I knew how much he wanted it. Sorry Jiat. :( Ur stay in Melbourne so short, and the weekends that you were here you were not free also! End of the year, ok?? But please give me chance. I damn noob already.

Now to the mushy part hehe. I'm so glad and thankful to have a friend like you, jiat. U always crack me up, whenever, wherever! Especially those A-levels time, wah damn stress, then all your sms-es will always lift my mood up! Stay nice, stay kind, stay the wayy you are, okay!

xoxo.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

is it spring break already?

This weekend has got to be the longest and most tiring weekend ever. Eventful, busy, productive, fruitful perhaps?, BUT exhausting.

From the preparations for the ball on friday, to the ball and the after party, to sat morning waking up to head to hil's bbq at yarraville, to my mixed doubles match that evening itself, to jasmine's 21st that night itself, to sunday the whole day at the courts of which i fared so badly in singles and mixed.

Right now, my right arm hurts like hell (got muscles already!!), my knees are bruised, my thigh muscles are so damn painful, my hair is in a mess- well so is my apartment. Sigh.

Calls for spring cleaning time? Definitely one of my agendas to achieve this spring break.

I have so, so much to update but I am just too worn out now. All I need now is 2-3 days of doing nothing, sleeping, eating, reading novels, watching series & just enjoy my god damn break. And of course, to recover from all the body aches. I can't be walking around limping can I? God I feel like an ah ma now.

Oh wait, isn't it spring break already? Since I will not be able to move my body for two days, you might be hearing from me sooner than you think. ;-)

Till then my dear friends. Have a good spring break! And for those of you who are travelling elsewhere like GC, Sydney or even good ol' Msia.. I am so excited for you! :) Make sure to have a blast! And have it memorable. Lynnie's gonna be enjoying spring in melbourne just fine :) lots love!*